Happening Now
[…] The Board accepted Amtrak’s proposal that the case be dismissed “with prejudice,” a legal term which only means that the case is now closed and can’t be brought again. It also means that while the settlement itself can probably be seen as a guide for handling future disputes, the STB won’t really get a chance to rule on the overall merits of the case.
After a half-century of the law – 49 U.S.C. § 24308(c) – being on the books, there will still be no precedent set for what it actually means when it says Class I hosts must give Amtrak “preference over freight transportation in using a rail line, junction, or crossing.”
"The National Association of Railroad Passengers has done yeoman work over the years and in fact if it weren’t for NARP, I'd be surprised if Amtrak were still in possession of as a large a network as they have. So they've done good work, they're very good on the factual case."